Wednesday, October 23, 2013

METAs (montreal english theatre awards)

The bad news is that the flu rendered me too sick to go. The good news is that the winners are picked and all I can do is report. I've got a raised eyebrow at this one. Not to say the winners didn't deserve to win, but there was a lot of good theatre this past year that went unrecognized. Did the judges only see about 5 shows in total?

PROFESSIONAL Category Winners:
Outstanding Production:  Sherlock Holmes, produced by the Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Outstanding Direction:  Andrew Shaver for Sherlock Holmes (Segal Centre)
Outstanding Male Actor:  A three-way tie between Patrick Costello for Trad (Sidemart Theatrical Grocery and Centaur Theatre); Grahame Cuthbertson for August, An Afternoon in the Country (Centaur Theatre); and Joe de Paul  for  Head a TĂȘte(Geordie Productions).
Outstanding Female Actor:  Lucinda Davis for Harlem Duet (Black Theatre Workshop).
Outstanding Supporting Male Actor:  James Loye for Robin Hood (Geordie Productions)
Outstanding Supporting Female Actor:  Catherine Lemieux for Good People (Centaur Theatre)
Outstanding Set Design:  Eo Sharp for Red (Segal Centre)
Outstanding Costume Design:  James Lavoie for Sherlock Holmes (Segal Centre)
Outstanding Lighting Design:  Luc Prairie for Sherlock Holmes (Segal Centre)
Outstanding Sound Design:  Jesse Ash for Sherlock Holmes (Segal Centre)
INDEPENDENT Category Winners:
Outstanding Production:  The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Direction:  Paul Van Dyck for Oroonoko (Persephone Productions)
Outstanding Male Actor:  Alex McCooeye for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Female Actor:  A four-way tie between Rebecca Croll for Oroonoko (Persephone Productions);  Jennifer Morehouse for The Medea Effect (Talisman Theatre); Aiza Ntibarikure for Oroonoko (Persephone Productions); and Nadie Verrucci for Jacques Brel is a Alive and Well and Living in Pars (In Your Face Entertainment)
Outstanding Supporting Male Actor:  Greg Kramer for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Female Supporting Actor:  France Rolland for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Set Design:  Frances Farley for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Costume Design: Susan Vera for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding  Lighting Design:  Erwann Bernard for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
Outstanding Sound Design: Peter Cerone and Brian Lipson for The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale)
COMBINED Categories, including both Professional and Independent nominees:
Outstanding Ensemble:  A three-way tie between The Bacchae (Scapegoat Carnivale); The Hound of the Baskervilles (Theatre Lac Brome); and Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott (Centaur Theatre)
Outstanding New Text, Original or Adaptation:  Marcus Youssef for Jabber (Geordie Productions)
Outstanding New Translation:  Nadine Desrochers for The Medea Effect (Talisman Theatre)
COMMUNITY Theatre Category Winner:
Outstanding Community Theatre Production:  Oklahoma! (Hudson Music Club)

on stage this week last one

on stage this week again

on stage this week

last one standing house of yes

on stage this week in theatre

concordia turns coffee to art